Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats (2024)

There are so many tasty uses for mayonnaise. But what, exactly, is it made of? Is it dariy-free? Read on to find out.

Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats (1)

Mayonnaise makes a tasty spread for sandwiches and burgers, and it’s an essential element in coleslaw, potato salad, and many salad dressings. But if you’re lactose intolerant, you may be wondering: Does mayo contain dairy?

SHORT ANSWER: Mayo is Dairy-Free!

No, mayo does not contain dairy… usually! The primary ingredients in mayonnaise are eggs, oil, and vinegar. Most store-bought mayonnaise does not contain any milk or milk products, so it is considered dairy-free. Of course, check labels to make sure!

Does Mayo Have Dairy?

White, creamy mayonnaise may look like a dairy product, but the major mayo brands do not contain animal milk or any other ingredients made from milk. Thus, mayo does not contain the milk sugar lactose that is difficult for people with lactose intolerance to digest.

Mayo does include eggs as one of its main ingredients, so regular mayo is not vegan, but it is usually free from dairy. Of course, make sure to check the nutrition information to make sure that milk products are not added to your particular brand of mayonnaise.

What Is Mayonnaise Made Of?

Mayonnaise is a permanent emulsion (it does not separate) made primarily from eggs, oil (i.e., vegetable oil, olive oil, or avocado oil), and vinegar. These ingredients give mayo its trademark creamy texture. Other ingredients are added to enhance flavor and preserve. For example, Hellman’s original mayonnaise contains the following ingredients:

  • Soybean oil
  • Water
  • Whole eggs
  • Egg yolks
  • Distilled vinegar
  • Salt
  • Sugar
  • Lemon juice concentrate
  • Calcium disodium EDTA
  • Natural flavors

While it is feasible for a brand to add milk or cream to their mayonnaise recipe, most store-bought mayo will not contain dairy ingredients.

Are Eggs Dairy?

Eggs are not considered dairy, because they do not contain milk or lactose (milk sugar). Eggs are safe to consume if you are lactose intolerant or if you have a dairy allergy.

Is All Mayo Dairy-Free?

Most mayonnaise is dairy-free; it is made primarily from eggs, oil, and vinegar. Mayo does not contain animal milk or milk products. However, individual manufacturers may choose to add milk or cream to their mayonnaise. For this reason, it’s important to check labels and make sure that the mayonnaise you’re buying is dairy-free.

Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats (2)

Is Mayo Dairy and Gluten Free?

Mayo is almost always dairy-free (containing no milk ingredients) and gluten-free (containing less than 20 parts per million of gluten, as per the FDA). Most mayo is made from naturally gluten-free ingredients such as oil, eggs, and vinegar.

On the other hand, it’s important to check labels and make sure! A certified gluten-free label will verify that there is no cross-contamination with gluten at the manufacturing facility. Commercial brands of mayo that carry this certification will be safe to eat for someone with celiac disease.

For some favorite dairy-free recipes, try this dairy-free buffalo chicken dip, dairy-free spinach artichoke dip, dairy-free lasagna, dairy-free mashed potatoes and dairy-free mac and cheese.

You also might like to use mayo in this coleslaw recipe.


does hellman’s mayo have dairy?

No, neither Hellman’s original mayonnaise nor Hellman’s light mayonnaise contain any dairy. Hellman’s original mayo is made from soybean oil, water, whole eggs, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA, and natural flavors.

is duke’s mayo dairy free?

Yes, Duke’s mayo is dairy-free! Duke’s mayo is made from soybean oil, eggs, water, distilled and apple cider vinegar, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavors, and calcium disodium EDTA. It is safe to consume as part of a dairy-free diet.

can i have mayo with a dairy allergy?

Yes, traditional mayonnaise is usually safe to eat if you have a dairy allergy, because it does not normally contain any milk or ingredients derived from milk. However, check the label to make sure! Individual companies could choose to add milk or cream to their mayonnaise recipe.

does miracle whip have dairy?

No, Miracle Whip dressing does not have dairy! This popular condiment, known for its creamy texture and tangy flavor, contains water, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, modified cornstarch, eggs, salt, natural flavor, mustard flour, potassium sorbate (a preservative), paprika, spice, and dried garlic. Miracle Whip is fine to eat if you have a milk allergy or lactose intolerance.

can vegans eat mayonnaise?

No, someone following a vegan diet cannot eat traditional mayonnaise because it contains egg, which is, of course, an animal product. However, there are several eggless mayonnaise options available. Look for Hellman’s Vegan Dressing, Sir Kensington’s Classic Vegan Mayo, Follow Your Heart Vegenaise, or Primal Kitchen Vegan Mayo, among others.

The Bottom Line

Mayo does not typically contain dairy. It does usually contain eggs, which are not dairy. Mayonnaise works for a dairy-free diet, but always be sure to check the label. If you’re looking for vegan mayo that doesn’t contain eggs there are many brands available.


Gluten-Free Taco Seasoning

The 25 BEST Gluten-Free Thanksgiving Desserts

Are Swedish Fish Gluten-Free?

Gluten-Free Candy List 2024!

Gluten-Free Beer (What to Look for + 2024 Brand List!)

Gluten-Free Alcohol 2024 List

This post may contain affiliate links. Please read our disclosure policy.

Categories: Articles

Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats (9)

Hi, I'm Erin!

BS Food Science,


I believe you can make amazing, gluten-free food with everyday ingredients that everyone will enjoy. I'm here to share my tried-and-true recipes with you!

Read about Erin

Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats (2024)


Does Mayo Have Dairy? (FIND OUT HERE!) - Meaningful Eats? ›

Mayo does not typically contain dairy.

Does mayonnaise contain any dairy products? ›

Mayonnaise doesn't have any milk products in it, so that means it doesn't have dairy. Eggs aren't considered a dairy product, even though they are an animal product. That means if you have a dairy allergy or lactose intolerance, it's safe to eat eggs, as well as mayonnaise, because they don't contain any lactose.

Is Hellmann's mayonnaise dairy-free? ›

Are Hellmann's mayonnaises lactose- or dairy-free? Yes, all Hellmann's products are lactose-free.

Does mayo or Miracle Whip have dairy? ›

Yes, Miracle Whip is dairy-free. It is a popular mayonnaise alternative that is made with water, soybean oil, vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, and other ingredients. It does not contain any dairy products, so it is safe for people who are lactose intolerant or have a milk allergy.

Do they make dairy-free mayonnaise? ›

If you are vegan or have an egg allergy, there are many dairy free mayonnaise options available made with plant-based ingredients like aquafaba, soy milk, cashews, avocado, and more. There are also plenty of options for buying egg free mayo as well as making your own.

Are eggs considered dairy? ›

Eggs are often mistakenly categorized as dairy, but eggs are not dairy products. Eggs are laid by birds, which do not have mammary glands. Dairy products are items like yogurt, cheese and milk. You can eat eggs if you follow a dairy-free diet or if you have lactose intolerance.

Is Duke's mayo dairy-free? ›

Is it Dairy Free? Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Does coleslaw have dairy in it? ›

In the United States, coleslaw often contains buttermilk, mayonnaise or substitutes, and carrot. However, many regional variations exist, and recipes incorporating prepared mustard or vinegar without the dairy and mayonnaise are also common.

Is bread considered dairy? ›

While many yeast breads do not typically contain dairy products in their actual dough, such as French bread and sourdough, bakers will often bake these loaves in buttered pans or brush the crusts with butter as they bake. And the only way to really be sure if this has been the case is to ask the baker.

Does butter have dairy? ›

Butter is made from milk, making it a dairy product. However, butter contains little to no lactose (. 003 g lactose per teaspoon) so it can usually be consumed by those who are lactose intolerant.

What is the healthiest mayo? ›

  • Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Mayo.
  • Spectrum Canola Mayo.
  • Chosen Foods Vegan Mayo.
  • Walden Farm's Amazin' Mayo.
  • Kraft Fat Free Mayo.
Jan 8, 2024

Is sour cream dairy? ›

Sour cream is a dairy product made from cream fermented with lactic acid bacteria. Alternatives may include plain yogurt or cottage cheese, and dairy-free alternatives can include soya cream or soaked, blended cashews. Some people may want to substitute sour cream for an alternative.

Does mayo go bad? ›

In general, the FDA recommends tossing perishable foods, including mayo, which have been left out at room temperature for 2 or more hours. Unopened containers of store-bought mayo will keep in the pantry until the sell-by date, and opened mayonnaise will keep for about 2 months in the refrigerator.

What to use instead of mayonnaise? ›

9 Scrumptious Mayonnaise Substitutes (Including Vegan Options)
  1. Sour cream. Sour cream can add a fresh zip of flavor to almost any recipe that calls for mayonnaise. ...
  2. Pesto. Pesto is a popular paste-like sauce made from pine nuts, basil, garlic, cheese, and olive oil. ...
  3. Greek yogurt. ...
  4. Mustard. ...
  5. Eggs. ...
  6. Olive oil. ...
  7. Avocado. ...
  8. Hummus.
Mar 19, 2021

Is Cool Whip dairy-free? ›

From its introduction, Cool Whip was labeled and advertised as non-dairy, but as of 2018 it contains skimmed milk and sodium caseinate, a milk derivative. Even before the skimmed milk was introduced, Cool Whip was classified in Jewish dietary traditions as dairy because of the sodium caseinate.

Does ketchup have dairy? ›

Well, traditionally, ketchup is not considered a dairy product. It is made from tomatoes, vinegar, sugar, and various spices. However, some brands of ketchup may contain small amounts of dairy ingredients, such as whey powder or milk solids. These ingredients are added to enhance the flavor and texture of the ketchup.

Does ranch contain dairy? ›

Ranch dressing usually consists of buttermilk and sour cream, both of which contain dairy. Luckily there are very good options for making this classic pantry staple dairy free.

Is tartar sauce dairy-free? ›

Most brands of tartar sauce are dairy free. However, while tartar sauce does not typically contain dairy products, some brands may use dairy-based ingredients in their recipe. For example, some tartar sauces may contain sour cream or yogurt, which are dairy products.

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Maia Crooks Jr

Last Updated:

Views: 6731

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (63 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Maia Crooks Jr

Birthday: 1997-09-21

Address: 93119 Joseph Street, Peggyfurt, NC 11582

Phone: +2983088926881

Job: Principal Design Liaison

Hobby: Web surfing, Skiing, role-playing games, Sketching, Polo, Sewing, Genealogy

Introduction: My name is Maia Crooks Jr, I am a homely, joyous, shiny, successful, hilarious, thoughtful, joyous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.